Error on speeding ticket, dismissable issue?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

my speeding ticket lists my correct AZ license number. But also lists CA as the incorrect state of issue. Can this ticket be dismissed?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Probably not.

    The issue is whether you are the person who was driving at the time, and whether you were speeding. The error is a simple typo, which the judge will probably allow the officer to correct at trial.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most likely the judge will allow this clerical error to be corrected at the time of trial. It will be dismissed if the officer doesn't show!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,015 answers this week

3,029 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,015 answers this week

3,029 attorneys answering