Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Error on homeowner's insurance - who's responsible?

Hello ~ I just found out that my agent incorrectly listed my roof as a Gable instead of a HIP roof thus disallowing me eligible credits since 2001! I met with the supervisor yesterday and she said that even though they made the mistake, it was my responsibility to know the difference between a HIP and a Gable roof. Per Citizens Insurance and the Insurance Commissioner's Office, a homeowner is not expected to know this and that's why we have agents. I told this to the idiot supervisor but she refuses to file a claim with their E&O department. Is there anything I can do about this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
It looks like you have a lawsuit against the agent. We actually recently filed a similar lawsuit against an agent for negligence.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now