Skip to main content

Equitable Distribution Affidavit, do I need to list assets purchased after date of seperation?

Charlotte, NC |

Is it necessary to list assets purchased after the date of separation on on an Equitable Distribution Affidavit?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. That depends on the affidavit. Some courts may require it and some may not. Just take a look at the local one for your judicial district. Generally, items purchased AFTER DOS are separate property so the other party would have no claim to them anyway. An exception would be if marital funds were used to acquire that item.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics