Skip to main content

Epilepsy driving laws in OHIO (or US law)

Geneva, OH |

Scenario: Woman is diagnosed w/ seizures - medical restriction is set. She drives with two children in her car. Seizures are frequent and medication is currently experimental and she has symptoms of intoxication similar to that of DUI most days.

1. Are there laws/superintendent regarding physician medical restrictions?*
2. Are there child safety/hazard laws regarding the same?

* §4507 seems to aim at drugs/alcohol and not prescription/seizures

Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

4507.08 deals with a restricted license for people with medical issues as well. This is up to the persons doctors though. I had a client with epilepsy that lost his license due to epileptic seizures but they changed his medicine and he was able to be clear after six months of being seizure free. He had to get a form from his doctor. If this person is a concern to you then you should contact there doctor about your concern.

Attorney Chris Beck
Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
Beavercreek, Ohio 45434
(937)510-6110 phone
attycbeck@gmail.com
www.becklawofficellc.com

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you. Sadly, in OH it seems the "restriction" on one's license isn't required by the physician to post to the BMV, thus the BMV is unaware of the situation. I'll re-read 4507. Thank you again and take care!

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics