Entry of order question

Asked 11 months ago - San Luis Obispo, CA

Flag

If defendants don't submit proposed orders when told to do so by the Court, are they trying to cause me litigation expenses?
Are they trying to make it difficult for me to judicially notice the ruling on the motion?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered July 02, 2012 08:36. If the defendant does not submit an order by the time ordered by the court, you can submit a proposed order. If the court orders that an order be prepared, the minute order is not the order and may not be used for certain things. So prepare an order. It depends on the nature of the order, but it may only have to say that the court ordered as indicated on the attached Exhibit, with the minute order an exhibit.

    I am licensed only in California and this response is provided as general information only. It is not intended to... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 02, 2012 07:10. No, not necessarily.

    No, not necessarily. You can obtain a cooy of the court's Minute Order and use that.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 02, 2012 11:04. While I cannot give you legal advice in this forum, it really is not possible to determine the motives of the opposing party. If the minute order of the Court does not sufficiently set forth what happened, you can try to submit your own proposed order for the Court to review and sign if appropriate.

    THIS RESPONSE IS INTENDED TO CONVEY GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON OR TAKEN AS LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary