Entity and agent address for an LLC

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

1 . Can we use a virtual mailing address for the entity and Agent Address under the Articles of Organization when forming an LLC in California ? 2 . Aside from hiring third party registered agents , what can we use if the virtual mailing address is not allowed in order to keep our privacy ? Thank you .

Additional information

For clarification:
I only meant for our company's address.

Also, can we use an address from Earth Class Mail or other similar companies?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Leigh DeWitt

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, you must use a street address for the company's principal place of business. This is shown in box 3 a. You cannot use a P.O. Box address. The mailing address in 3 b can be a post office box. Principal place of business is different from the agent from the agent for service of process, which can be a registered agent.

  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. DeWitt gives the accurate answer. Many clients use the address of the attorney who normally also serves as the agent for service of process.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If "virtual mailing address" means a virtual office that has a street address (Regus, UPS Store, etc), rather than a PO Box, then yes, you can use that as your LLC's address.

    As concerns the agent for service of process, you just have to choose an individual or entity as the agent - the street address of the agent (if not a corporation) flows directly from that choice.

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now