Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Entitled to rental credit for fire alarm testing?

I live in a large apartment complex that has a commercial firm alarm system installed. They are evidently required by law to test the system at least once a year. The testing will be during working hours for two consecutive days. There is no schedule for the alarms but they will go off multiple times for different lengths of time. Of course the alarm is extremely loud and the apartment is essentially unusable during this time. There would be no way to work, make phone calls, sleep or really do anything. I pay to live in my apartment and if it is unusable for any length of time I feel I should be credited appropriately. Is this is a reasonable point of view?

Additional information
Some additional info: I've heard the "it's required by law" excuse and I'm not sure I understand how that affects the situation. Required or not, I'm paying for something that is uninhabitable for a period of time. They sent out a memo/letter admitting this and suggesting that we make "alternative arrangements" if we're going to be home during that time. By not compensating the residents they are essentially shifting the cost/burden of maintaining the property to the tenants.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Not really, in my opinion, but others may disagree. If they're required by law to test it, then they have to test it. I am sorry you have to be inconvenienced, but doubt you'd ever convince a court to award you damages for this inconvenience.

It's just my opinion, others may disagree. I suggest you consult with a local attorney if you want more a more indepth analysis of your lease and your circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now