Entering US as on AP as "parolee"

Asked over 1 year ago - Sunnyvale, CA

Suppose somebody has two ways to enter US H1B or on Advance Parole . What are the disadvantages of entering US as parolee ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I advised all of our clients to stay in H-1B until the day that they get their green cards. If anything should go wrong in the green card process, they will not be deported.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When you enter the country as parolee, you have no legal status.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,272 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,272 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering