Entering the USA on the VWP to visit my girlfriend, we got married spur of the moment.. now what?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

do I need to leave the USA and file the relevant paperwork, or can I do it from here? If I can do it from here, what is the process? And do I have to leave before the end of my 90 days?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not if she is a USC and petitions for you are 60 days of your arrival. Consult an immigration attorney since WV can be tricky when it comes to adjustment of status.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . She petitions you and you may be able to adjust status in the US.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can file to adjust in the US but I would not do so without an attorney since WV can be problematic if out of status.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . One tricky thing in your case will be to prove that you actually didn't already come with the intent to get married and stay in the US. That being said, it doesn't mean it's impossible. You should definitely consult with and retain an immigration attorney to help you with your case.

    Feel free to call my office if you would like to discuss it further. Good luck, and congratulations on your marriage!

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,788 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,788 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering