Entered this country legally,married a us citizen,but green card expired. How do I get a legal status again without deportation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I have three children whom are all citizens, have been living here since I was 17 years old 39 currently (renewed green card on time, but under very difficult circumstance, I couldn't this time around), and been working legally since approximately 1 to 2 years ago. I have had a few minor legal problems (ex. DUI), but all handled while legal.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just because your green card expired doesn't necessarily mean that you lost immigration status. You will want to hire an experienced attorney to see what your options are - and if you still have status, you may be able to simply file for a renewal card.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues ... file an I-90

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now