Entered this country legally,married a us citizen,but green card expired. How do I get a legal status again without deportation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I have three children whom are all citizens, have been living here since I was 17 years old 39 currently (renewed green card on time, but under very difficult circumstance, I couldn't this time around), and been working legally since approximately 1 to 2 years ago. I have had a few minor legal problems (ex. DUI), but all handled while legal.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just because your green card expired doesn't necessarily mean that you lost immigration status. You will want to hire an experienced attorney to see what your options are - and if you still have status, you may be able to simply file for a renewal card.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues ... file an I-90

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,259 answers this week

3,260 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,259 answers this week

3,260 attorneys answering