Enter your question here. what kind of lawyer do i need to help me collect restitution from someone

Asked over 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

what type of lawyer handles restitution?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Was somebody ordered to pay restitution to you? I represented a client who was supposed to receive restitution pursuant to an Order of Restitution in a criminal proceeding. I filed a civil suit alleging causes of action for unjust enrichment and restitution.

  2. Answered . Any attorney who has a general practice could help you, whether it is a garnishment or a lien on a property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,916 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,916 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering