Enhancement on a drug charge

Asked almost 4 years ago - Houston, TX

If I'm charged with a possession with intent to deliver but the charge is enhanced from a assault with a deadly weapon, would the drug charge be aggravated?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . You should work with a local attonrey and make sure you understand exactly what is going on. If the drug charges are enhanced because a weapon was involved that is possible, but the assault with a deadly weapon cannot be made worse because drugs are involved? check with the court and with your attorney. take care

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, the time would not be aggravated because of the prior conviction. The purpose of enhancing punishment with a prior conviction is to raise the punishment exposure, but not to affect the parole issues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,106 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,106 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering