Engaged with a U.S citizen.We live in Europe and thinking of moving in U.S for couple of years. How can I be eligible for work;

Asked 11 months ago - Santa Monica, CA

I'm Greek and she has both nationalities. Proposed me to move in states. Best option to be eligible to work there?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To get married 60 days after your arrival in the US and file for agreement card which you should obtain within 30-40 days.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot based on your facts. You might be, if the circumstances change, like you would get married and decide to permanently relocate to the USA. Otherwise, you would probably need to continue staying in Europe.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Gary Nathan Chodorow

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There's a K-1 fiancée visa, which authorizes you to be in the U.S. for 90 days to get married and file a Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status, to become a permanent resident.

    Theoretically that entitles you to a 90-day employment authorization document, but in practice it takes 90 days to get the card, it's worthless. You won't be authorized to work until about 90 days after you file the Form I-485.

    So if your main concern is work authorization, then you can either apply for the K-1 fiancée visa before marrying or the spousal immigrant visa after marrying. Of course, there are other issues to consider in deciding between these two visas (e.g., timing, filing fees, whether you prefer to marry in the U.S. or abroad, etc.)

  4. Jay Ignacio Nunez

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You have several options available depending on what you want to accomplish. If you will need to work immediately upon arrival (or as soon after arrival as possible), you should consider the K-3 process and get married in Greece. Adjustment of status might be an option depending on your factual circumstances. You should consult an immigration attorney who can explain the various options and each one's pros and cons.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,514 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,514 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering