Enforcing CC&R's without an active HOA

Asked over 4 years ago - Bend, OR

I have a neighbor who has parked a large 5th wheel RV on the adjacent lot in a very undesirable location. It has essentially become my living room view. The neighborhood has CC&R's which state the property may not be used for the storage of trailers, campers, boats, etc on a permanent basis.

The neighbor has refused my polite request to relocate this RV to a more obscure location on his lot. What options do I have without an active HOA?

If I sue, can I recover my costs and is it likely that it could be enforceable?

Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert M Diamond

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Depending on the exact wording of your CC&Rs and your state law, you should be able to enforce the prohibition in court. However, given the cost and the disharmony such a lawsuit might engender, I would suggest contacting your other neighbors and seeing whether peer group pressure might not solve your problem. Also, see if your local jurisdiction has any ordinances that might prohibit parking the RV on the lot. If not, in the absence of an association, filing suit may be your only remedy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary