Enforcing a judgment settled in PA to NY

Asked about 6 years ago - Croton On Hudson, NY

My daughter rec'd a settlement judgment in the State of Pennsylvania. My husband and I want to file it with the State of NY because the defendant lives here. As of now, my daughter has had surgery and is out of work for awhile. The District Court of PA says they can only enforce the judgment if he lived in PA and on property only (the judgment was a little over $8 of a property debt she had to pay off for him). If we file this with the White Plains, NY Courthouse, how does it get enforced? Can his wages be garnished?
Pls keep in mind that this is her ex husband for over 12 years who has made sure that he and his wife have had nothing in his name, only hers. Ergo, the probability of him owning propertly is unlikely. Does New York State garnishee wages for this? Please help.

Additional information

I see I put the value @ $8; I meant $8,000. Sorry.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen G DeNigris

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Under the United States Constitution, a judgment obtained in one state is to be given full faith
    and credit in other states of the United States. Article 4, Section 1 of the Constitution states:

    “...full faith and credit shall be given in each State of the public acts, records, and judicial
    proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general laws prescribe that manner
    in which such acts, records, and proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof.”
    However, this does not mean that a judgment of one state can automatically be enforced
    in another state.

    Enforcement of Judgments Across State Lines

    Generally, judgments across state lines can be enforced in one of two ways:

    1. A new law suit may be filed based on the judgment.

    2. Alternatively, in those states that have adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign
    Judgments Act (the Act), a foreign judgment (defined as a judgment of any state or federal
    court) may be registered by filing an exemplified copy of the foreign judgment with the
    appropriate office of the Court and notifying the debtor of the filing.

    An exemplified judgment is a copy of the judgment to which a certificate has been attached and signed
    in three places, once by the judge and twice by the clerk, attesting to the authenticity and validity of
    the judgment. It is frequently called a judgment that has been authenticated pursuant to an Act of
    Congress. The Act sets forth the technical procedure that must be followed to register the judgment.

    A judgment that has been registered is viewed as a judgment issued out of the Court in which
    the foreign judgment was filed and all local enforcement procedures would be available to the
    creditor. A word of caution–the Act is not uniform in all states. Some states, such as
    New York and Connecticut, will not allow the registration of a default judgment in which case
    a new law suit must be filed to enforce the judgment.

    These are general guidelines. And you should consult local counsel to help you. But this should put you on the right path. In New York the procedure is to file a "Motion in Lieu of Complaint" based on the foreign judgment, properly authenticated, and served upon your adversary in advance. See, New York's CPLR (Civil Practice Law and Rules Article 54)

    Section 5401. Definition.
    5402. Filing and status of foreign judgments.
    (a) Filing.
    (b) Status of foreign judgments.
    5403. Notice of filing.
    5404. Stay.
    (a) Based upon security in foreign jurisdiction.
    (b) Based upon other grounds.
    5405. Fees.
    5406. Optional procedure.
    5407. Uniformity of interpretation.
    5408. Citation.
    S 5401. Definition. In this article "foreign judgment" means any
    judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any
    other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state,
    except one obtained by default in appearance, or by confession of
    judgment.

    S 5402. Filing and status of foreign judgments. (a) Filing. A copy of
    any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress
    or the statutes of this state may be filed within ninety days of the
    date of authentication in the office of any county clerk of the state.
    The judgment creditor shall file with the judgment an affidavit stating
    that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by
    confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied

    Take a look at the entire text on www.findlaw.com

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,965 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,965 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering