Enforceability of non compete clause/agreement under WA state employment laws

Asked over 6 years ago - Spokane, WA

I was layed off about six month's ago and had to sign a non-compete clause stating that I couldn't work for another background screening agency in the state of washington for 1 year. I've heard that washington's law for non complete clauses can only be for a 6 month period legally no matter what the length of time on the clause was written up - is this true. Do I have to wait the full year? thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kathleen Dillon Hunt

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . A year could also NOT be reasonable. Terms like "reasonable" are not precise, and thus result in considerable litigation. There are a number of questions raised by your question: 1) did you sign the agreement AFTER you were laid off? 2) were you paid anything extra for the noncompete -- more than what you would otherwise have been paid?; what industry are you in? Etc.

    You should see a qualified employment lawyer IMMEDIATELY - go to www.welaweb.org for a list of lawyers who represent employees throughout the state. Good luck.

  2. Daniel A Swedlow

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . Non-competes are limited to "a reasonable time and geographic space" under Washington law. Depending on the circumstances, a year could easily be reasonable.

Related Topics

Non-compete agreements and employees

A non-compete agreement places restrictions on where and when employees can switch jobs to work for rival companies or to work in related industries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering