energy bill fraudulently changed into my name because they had the last 4 of my ss#.

An ex changed the energy bill at a house we used to share into my name over the phone with puget sound energy using the last 4 of my s.s. #. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank Richard Ricketts JR

Frank Richard Ricketts JR

Contributor Level 4
I think you need to provide more information to really answer the question with the specificity you desire.

For example, did she move out of the house you shared, and changed the account when she moved out? Even if you did not contact the utility company, it would be hard for you to demonstrate damages because the account needed to be changed when she moved out.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Government Resources

Next question: immagration laws

Previous question: child support