Energy Bill Error dispute

We recently recieved a letter from our energy company stating that they made a billing error on our account billing us under the wrong metet for several months over the previous year. We paid our bills on time and have nothing outstanding on the account but they are stating that they are putting a debit against our account for over $800.00. Do we have any grounds to refute these charges? Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard