Employment verses divorce court

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

can an employer terminate you because you had to go to divorce court constantly .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you may be terminated for cause for being away from your job too often.

  2. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agreed. But let me jump ahead a little. You listed "Child Support" as your question area. If you're hoping to get canned because you have to show to court (and use that as an excuse to get out of child support) - keep dreaming. Others have tried and failed with that line for years, almost never works.

  3. Andrew Ben Boyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Yes you have to be careful voluntary conduct causing a loss of job may result in child support
    being due even if you have no income.

  4. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering