employment verification

As an employer, what information am I required to supply when asked for employee information by a creditor? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Contributor Level 5
First of all, you are not "required" to respond at all -- it is in your employee's interest, however, that you do. You may take the safe route, and verify only name, dates of employment and position held. If, as I suspect, the creditor wants salary verification and/or likelihood that the employee will continue to be employed by you, you have three options: require the creditor to show you a release signed by the employee (or ask the employee's permission if s/he still works for you), release the information without the employee's permission, or refuse to release the information unless/until the creditor shows you the release. The latter is the safest unless you have the employee's permission to disclose. You should speak with an employment lawyer if the above doesn't provide you with sufficient information. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard