EMPLOYMENT VERIFICATION

I WORKED FOR A COMPANY AND ENDED UP QUITING AND WALKING OUT. WHEN MY CURRENT EMPLOYER SENT A FORM FORM EMPOYMENT VERIFICATION , THEY ENDED UP GIVING ME A VERY BAD REFERENCE SO I WOULDN'T GET THE JOB, IS THAT ILLEGAL? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer Norton Weil

Jennifer Norton Weil

Contributor Level 4
Giving a bad reference is not illegal, so long as it is done in good faith. However, giving a bad reference can open up the employer to liability for defamation. Proving defamation can be difficult if you cannot prove that the employer knowingly lied about you to someone else. You may wish to negotiate with your former employer and ask them to just give out the dates you worked for them instead of a reference.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard