Employment section of the N400 citizenship application

Asked over 1 year ago - Paterson, NJ

I have a small hobby that I do like posting blogs and videos online, I usually make a small amount of money every month doing this, should I list this hobby as self employment on the N400 application? If I need too, what should I under employer name and address? since their is none.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Hetinder Singh Gill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are getting paid from multiple individuals or businesses, then you are self employed. You can list your home address/phone number since that's where you work from.

    Raja S. Gill | Attorney At Law | Gill Law Group rsg@rsgattorney.com | http://www.thegillfirm.com T: (855) 600-... more
  2. Peter Corrales

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are earning income from this and reporting it on your taxes then it should be disclosed on the N-400. You can list it as self-employment.

  3. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the answers provided by the attorneys here.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more
  4. Lena Korial-Yonan

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I also agree with my colleagues that you should mention this information under the employment category and list yourself as self-employed. Be sure that you have listed this income on your personal income taxes as well.

    There is a question on the N-400 regarding have you paid your taxes, etc. Make sure you are complying with the requirements noted in that question on the N-400, before you file the form with USCIS.

    http://www.needimmigrationhelp.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,257 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,257 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering