Employment Retaliation settlement

Asked over 4 years ago - California

what are the items would you consider when trying to put a figure on settlment.
I have a retaliation lawsuit against a major company.

Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Gregory Pearl

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There are too many factors to list here, including the nature of your work, your work and salary history, the nature and severity of the retaliation, the damages suffered, the time off work, if any, etc. The only way to evaluate your situation would be for you to speak with an attorney who represents employees in retaliation cases. The California Employment Lawyers Association (www.cela.org) maintains a database of such lawyers. You can go to the web site and search for an attorney in your area. You also can call your local bar association for a referral.

    Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,014 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,014 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering