employment-private property

an hourly employee at the car dealer i work at crashed a customers car into my 10,000 dollar tool box and totaled it.is the dealer responsible for the damages? they say no ,it is private property. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
The dealership is responsible because its employee did the damage while doing work for the dealership, just the same as it is responsible for the customer's car. As the vaule of the damage to your tool box, you should be paid for the replacement cost of the box and any contents that were actually damaged. You will probably need receipts to show the value. Small claims court can handle cases up to $10k, so you will have to file in a county civil court at law if there is no adequate settlement.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: FAMILY COURT

Previous question: Divorce that should be resolved by now.