Employment laws

even though an employer is not obligated to give severance pay to someone fired,what if someone was laid off ,along with many others due to the recession. And others that were let go at due to lay offs,were paid a severance pay? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
Severance pay is not legally required.
0 0
Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
If severance pay was not given on the basis of race, gender, unionization, etc., you may have a claim. Also, if your company was taken over, you might have a claim. Else, it is a voluntary payment, a gift, without entitlement (unless you have a contract or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary).


Sincerely,
Jay M. Wolman
____________________________________
Jay M. Wolman, Esq.
D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC
6 Beacon St., Suite 505
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 624-9777 (ph)
(617) 624-0999 (fax)
Jay.Wolman@lawyeradvocates.com
Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC
____________________________________

The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard