Employment Laws

have worked for a new company for 4 months. I have received employee of the quarter award and been recognized as a leader. The company hired a consultant who has moved me to a different department, did not provide proper training for new position, and has now threatened dismissal. I have panic disorder and this constant insecurity has only made it worse. Do I have any recourse if I'm let go?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roger Traversa

Roger Traversa

Contributor Level 5
You should address this matter before any adverse action. Bring the matter to the attention of management in a calm and rational manner. If your panic disorder fits the definition of a disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act then you need to make a request for reasonable accommodation, even "in the most inarticulate manner" but the request must be made before the adverse action.

If you are working for a larger employer you should speak with an employee assistance counselor, the compliance office, or the legal department.

If all else fails, then make sure you have everything well documented and contact a lawyer.

Regards,

Roger
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: labor laws in Texas

Previous question: Divorce & Home Title