employment law in CA state, employee's rights

employee rights: I began working for a company named PCS in march of 2008. i has having some issues with childcare which sometimes caused me to be late or miss work completely. I was written up 4 times and was assured by my direct supervisor, the regional manager as well as the head of the human recorces department that the company "understood" what it was i was going through, told me i would not be fired... and that they would could continue to work with me to figure out a schedule that would work best for me. After that I notice that every week my days on the schduel became less and less until i was taken off the schedule all together, without any notice. I tried for 3 days to contact either my supervisor, the regional manager and the head of the human recources department before i was able to find out that i had not been fired, but rather been placed onto "on call" status. This date was June 16 2008. Unfortunatly i have never been called in to work. I call the head office of the company every week and leave messages because i need to work. Every time i was able to actually speak to someone i was assured that the problem would soon be resolved, but it never was. I have friends and family members that work for this company and i have discovered that the company is continually hiring new employees. Everything about this situation seems very wrong and i feel as thought there is some type of legal action that can be taken on my behalf. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
In general, in states which are considered “employment at will states,” employers have the right to fire employees for any reason, no matter how unfair or irrational. However, there may be specific laws or circumstances that create an exception. One example of an exception is if you’re fired because of your race, sex, religion, etc. The only way to know for sure is to contact a lawyer familiar with the laws in your state.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard