Employment law attorney needed.

Asked 8 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

Flag

I am seeking to hire an employment law attorney to pre-litigate a case against a casino. I have EEOC right to sue letter. Anybody want the case? Out of town lawyer ok, as this is a federal case.

Additional information

Contingency.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 6
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 04, 2012 10:19. I suggest that you hire a lawyer right away. There are very strict time deadlines that you must meet. You should call the State Bar of Nevada and ask for the Lawyer Referral Service department. The State Bar of Nevada Lawyer Referral Service will give you the names of attorneys who practice employment law. In addition, you can conduct a Google search for employment law attorneys. Or, if you choose, you can call my office and we will provide you with the names of attorneys we know who practice employment law. My telephone number is (702) 369-9696.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 03, 2012 06:35. You have a very short time-window in which to bring a complaint in court based on your EEOC right-to-sue letter. If the time limit lapses, your claims are lost. You don't have time for "pre-litigation." You need to be actively calling and consulting with local employment attorneys NOW. In many instances, skilled and experienced counsel will need time to review the documentary record and conduct some limited investigation before making a decision to accept your case, especially on a contingent fee basis. The process of obtaining counsel can be surprisingly time-consuming.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary