Employment Law

"Hi!

Is it legal for a Massachusetts company to have a forced..."
Additional information
"Hi!

Is it legal for a Massachusetts company to have a forced shutdown, and not allow you take
vacation time that you have accrued/earned/carried over from the previous year??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
I'm not sure what you mean by a "forced shutdown". If you are terminated or quit, you have a right to your vacation pay under the Wage Act. Else, unless a contract or collective bargaining agreement provides otherwise, you might not be permitted the use of vacation without employer agreement.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: first interview

Previous question: rental