Employment labor laws of ny state

Asked almost 5 years ago - New York, NY

Flag

I took a promotion and am now a manager. I don't like it at all and want to go back to where I was. Can I be fired for try a manager role and wanting to give it up.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 27, 2008 16:46. You can normally be fired for any reason, other than an unlawful one (such as discrimination based on race, national origin, age, gender etc). Unless you have an Employment Agreement, Employee Handbook or union agreement that says something different.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user January 31, 2010 16:47. I was laid off from my job in 2007. Then they called me again and offered me my job back last year in November. Now I received an employment termination letter, the reason for it was " the supervisor didn't like me, it that legal? Why didn't they just laid me off again? What can i do?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary