employment labor laws in WA state, worked over 100 hours for a privately owned business, what can i do to get paid

Compensation for work performed: I worked over 100 hours for a relative last year, in their privately owned business and have never been paid. What can I do to receive my money. She said I ate lunch there without charge and that should be enough. Is there anything I can do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If you want to get your relative in trouble, you can look into report her to the WA Labor & Industries. The website for L&I on pay is: http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/PayReq/Wages/default.asp .

L&I may determine that you were an employee. Employees must be paid to work. Employees cannot waive the pay requirement.

On the other hand, since this is your relative, think carefully before acting. You may end up alienating many of your relatives if you report this relative.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard