Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Employment/labor laws, right to appeal wrongful termination

I have been working with a pvt organisation in Pune, India. I had referred my boyfriend for a senior position in the irganisation. Later due to personal problems between me and my boyfriend there were instances where my boyfriend and senior employee of the company had raised his hand on me in the ofiice pemises. So I put took matter to the management and also pointed out that his sepeartion with his prevous organisations was more like a termination. Instead of taking any action against him they asked me to put in my papers. I have handed over my ID card and company assets to the organisationas asked by them and have not gone to office ever since. It has been two months now but til date they do not have my resignation. Now i have a very good job opportunity on my hand. My previous company will only give me a relieving letter that will be back dated. The new company is very stringent about the documents. What should I do? Kindly advise.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Where are you situated? In the US and if so whate State? In India? If in India, you will need to consult with any attorney familiar with the law and procedure of India. Either way, if you have a contract, you will need to see what law the contract says will be applicable to disputes. While that may not be the last word on the issue, it is very relevant.
3 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

khyatiest

4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now