Employment labor Florida, process for recovery of unpaid sales commission from employer

No getting paid by old employer: I worked for an independent sales company. IN a nut shell, I indirectly sold equipment for 10 different companies that my direct boss had contracts with. He takes 40% and I get the rest. There was a huge sale in my territory that warrants me $6500. The boss won't pay up, what do I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You need to provide more details to an attorney for them to determine if you have a viable cause of action. If you are entitled to that amount, you can sue your boss for the money. It depends on whether the boss has been paid by the company that benefited from the contract.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard