Employment labor California, discrimination, sexual harassment
Sacramento, CA
Viewed 312 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
Do I have a discrimination:
I would like to know if I have a case. I am being harrassed by my employer. There is an employee who harrasses me by grabing me, blocking my entrance, makes sexual comments about my spouse. I report to my supervisor but they never do anything. I am hispanic and the other employee is caucasian. Now that employee accused me of taking his picture which I did not and now I am being written up. I would also like to add that I also started being treated different when I would not convert to my supervisors religion.
Additional information
Yes this is my question. Answers (3)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Short answer to you question: You state grounds for a discrimination case. You should see an employment attorney right away to preserve your rights and to get you out of that situation.
Further if you do not have a discrimination or employment law attorney, you can find one right here on AVVO.com by going into the Laywer Search area and putting in where you are from and the type of lawyer you seek. Good Luck. Alden Jay Knisbacher
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have various claims for discrimination, for harassment and for retaliation. A California law called the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) prohibits discrimination, harassment and retaliation on the basis of national origin, sex, religion, and complaints made to your boss about discrimination or harassment. WHILE YOU ARE STILL WORKING at the company, you need to respond to the things they are doing to you, by creating a written record -- documenting what has happened. You should also file a written complaint with the company, and send it to your immediate boss, to the HR department, and even to the company owner, in which you explain what has happened and object to what they are doing to you. It helps to have a lawyer during this process. When you send the letter, you should send it by certified and regular mail. There are time limits for filing claims in court that depend on the specific facts of your case -- in employment cases many different time lines apply -- from 1 year to 4 years depending on the facts. It is very important that you talk to a lawyer immediately. Feel free to call me or email if you want more information. Good luck.
Alden Eric James Ratinoff
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Absolutely you have a claim. Your employer, supervisor, co-workers, etc. are all prohibited from physically touching you, blocking your way, making sexual comments about your spouse, etc. Your employer also cannot discriminate against you based on your religion. Call an employment lawyer, and do so quickly. Whether you have a case that a lawyer will want to pursue on a contingency fee will depend on a lot of questions, including your years of service, pay rate, etc. You should act immediately, as all claims must be filed before the expiration of any statute of limitations. Failure to do so could bar your claim. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: tolling of Statute of limitation, misdemeanor offense, expungement period Previous question: WA DUI, second offense, BAC .21, penalties |