Employment/labor

Asked almost 6 years ago - Lexington, KY

I worked as a salary manager for a fast food franchise. Well I quit without giving them a notice. Now they are tryin to pay me minimum wage on my last check instead of my salary pay. We were required to work 100 hours every two weeks, I quit in between but I still worked a full 50, so shouldn't I get a weeks pay of my salary?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon L Gelman

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a wage and hour issue. It will be governed by your contract if any. Consult with a lawyer to represent you before your state wage and hour agency at once.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,962 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,962 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering