EMPLOYMENT/LABOR

my son has cp and has worked for walmart for 4 years. on sunday he injured his had at home and had to have 6 stichs..becaus he is a cart pusher the dr advised that he should be put on light duty till his hand heals...we brought the note to walmart sunday night after we left the hospital and one of the managers said no problem take a few days off and we will have him do something else till his hand heals..well he went back to work today and one of the managers out him on te door to check packages.. a bout 3 hours into his shift 2 of the bg managers saw what he was doing and asked him why can't he do the carts cause they have a kid in another store with one leg and arm who can do it y cant he...this made ryan cry and made him confused ryan has the iq of a 12 year old and his left side has a hemiperises so the injury to his right hand has him having a difficult time doing the carts the managers then sent him home and told him no to come back till he is healed tey ahve nothing else for him to do there..ryan has worked there 4 years and has done the carts in raqin..snow...hot weather you name it without complaint we have been tryin to get them to triain ryan for any other job but they will not ryan is 23 years old and i can not see him doing crts for the rest of his life cn you help us..thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Hi, there. I'm a little confused about your question, but since you mentioned your son being injured at work, you might find this link helpful: http://www.mass.gov/?pageID=elwdhomepage&L=1&L0=Home&sid=Elwd

Best of luck.
---------------
At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction.

The Avvo Staff Moderator
1 1
Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
It sounds as if your son has two claims: one for disability discrimination and one, potentially, for workers compensation. If you have not done so, speak with a lawyer. You have but 300 days to file a disability discrimination claim.

Sincerely,
Jay M. Wolman
____________________________________
Jay M. Wolman, Esq.
D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC
6 Beacon St., Suite 505
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 624-9777 (ph)
(617) 624-0999 (fax)
Jay.Wolman@lawyeradvocates.com
Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC
____________________________________

The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Fired and not trained.

Previous question: Finalize Divorce in California