Employment Discrimination Default Judgment

Asked 10 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

I was awarded default judgment against my former employer based on the discrimination I suffered. However, my attorney has not been aggressive in collecting the money for me. Is it possible for me to collect the money by myself and what is the process? How would I know if my former employer has insurance that can pay on their behalf? Can my attorney stop me from collecting the default judgment by myself because of attorney's contingency fees? I suffered a lot of discrimination, work place hostility and harassment. I'm suffering more by my attorney's nonchalant attitude even though my former employer still have their business running and making profits. I would appreciate any assistance. Would an employment discrimination attorney be interested in this type of workplace discrimination?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Arthur Wemegah

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The retainer likely provides a lien on any recovery. Thus, even if you recover money your attorney can claim they have a lien on the money for their contingency fee. Collecting on a judgment is not an easy do it yourself project. It is complicated. What I suggest is if you are unhappy with your attorney tell him or her and if that is not successful then retain new counsel to handle the collection stage.

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Even if you collect you still owe your lawyer.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  3. Vincent Peter White

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Odds are your attorney is allowing sufficient time to pass so that your employer will not be able to simply walk back in and reopen the default judgment.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any... more

Related Topics


There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,178 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,178 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering