Skip to main content

Employment disability discrimination

Dothan, AL |

I have worked at a company for 12 years, the last 2 of which I was promoted to 'team-lead' (low-level boss-type position). I was encouraged to attend a 3-day business meeting. I informed my boss and several people that I have Aspberger's Sydnrome (a condition which causes social dysfunction). I work at home, and so this condition does not affect my work in that regard. I was assured that it would be alright, they understood, and to come anyway. Apparently I did several social gaffs and inappropriate behavior. When I returned from the meeting, I was immediately called by my boss and fired from my team-lead position 'due to my behavior at the meeting' (not based on my previous 2 years of team-lead duties). I still work for the company at a low-level entry position. This seems like discrimination to me, due to my Aspberger's Syndrome disability. My husband thinks I would be wasting my time, since this is a large company and can afford a good lawyer, and they would just lie anyway. What advice could you give me? Thank you!

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics