Employment conviction question

Asked over 1 year ago - Vista, CA

Flag

My question involves a employment application for a college police department, on the application it asks" Have you ever been convicted (this would include a plea, verdict, or finding of guilt or nolo contendere/no contest) of any crime?)

When I was a juvenile I completed a differed entry of judgment, and thus I believe no conviction would be attached according to my research. However, the way the question is worded above on the application it says " this would include a plea,verdict,or finding of guilt" My understanding is that in order to take the differed entry of judgment, one must plea guilty to have multiple or single offenses to be considered? So if that is the case how can they ask me this question when California labor code 432.7 protects me?

I am in the state of California

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 11, 2012 16:53. Read the application and instructions carefully. It is likely that a public or private college employer's application will have instructions that limit the type of convictions that are to be disclosable on the job application. Of course, if you go to background, you will need to disclose more, according to the instruction on the POST Personal History Statement.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER: Nothing contained herein should be construed as creating or intending to create an attorney-... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 11, 2012 15:07. You are relying on the protection of California Labor Code Sec 432.7, but you seem to know only about subsection (a) of that statute. Sub (a) must be read in conjunction with the rest of the statute, including:

    (b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the disclosure of the
    information authorized for release under Sections 13203 and 13300 of
    the Penal Code, to a government agency employing a peace officer.

    (e) Persons seeking employment or persons already employed as
    peace officers or persons seeking employment for positions in the
    Department of Justice or other criminal justice agencies as defined
    in Section 13101 of the Penal Code are not covered by this section.

    (i) Nothing in this section shall require the Department of
    Justice to remove entries relating to an arrest or detention not
    resulting in conviction from summary criminal history records
    forwarded to an employer pursuant to law.

    For persons applying for police work, there is not much shelter offered by Lab. C. Sec 432.7.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary