Employment contract with 30 day writtin notice of termination with or without cause.

Asked about 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

30 day verbal notice was given with a wittness present. The next day the terminated employee told a fellow employee he was given his 30 day termination notice. Two weeks into the 30days he was given the next two weeks off with pay to look for a job. he receives his last check and states we was not given a 30 day written notice of termination and wants another 30days pay. I have written statesments from the two wittnesses he was given 30days verbal notice and the other stating the terminated employee stating he was given termination.

Additional information

When I gave him his last check I gave him a letter stating. On such date you were given a 30 day verbal notice of termination. And after two weeks you were given approximately two weeks off with pay to finds a job, and here is your last check you have been paid in full for your services.
Am I required to give him another 30 days pay because the 30 days termination was not written.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter LaSorsa

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . What is your question?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary