Employment contract and job description change?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cedar Falls, IA

I applied for a particular job with a company, and accepted. After receiving the contract though, I noticed that the job description had changed some, with a lesser title but same pay. I wouldn't have accepted this current description. What's the best way to handle this? Are they likely to withdraw the offer entirely if I refuse to sign?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Darrel S Jackson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You could certainly ask the company why it changed the title and job description, and ask them to change it back. However, the company ultimately has the discretion to determine both the job title and description. I don't know what the company would do if you ultimately refused to sign the contract, but my guess is that the company would insist. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,328 answers this week

3,190 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,328 answers this week

3,190 attorneys answering