Employment Contract alteration

Asked over 1 year ago - Usk, WA

Flag

My current contract states I am home based. My employer has advised that it is to be changed to office based which has obvious financial implications. They have advised that as compensation they will pay me my travel to work on any office visits for the next 3 months and half of what I would claim for a further 6 months. I have been on my existing contract for 3 years and see no benefit in the change other than my employer saving money. My colleague who is at the same level and job role has managed to keep his "home based" status which does not seem equitable, albeit he lives a good way away from the office

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 26, 2011 07:42. You are being offered a new contract with a provision that you don't want. You can refuse to agree to that provision and see what happens. The other party may or may not agree to a new contract without that provision. They are not required to agree to a new contract with you that is identical to any contract with any other person or any of your colleagues. If you and the other party do not agree to a new contract, then your existing contract controls the situation. Check the terms of that contract to determine whether it is set to expire, or whether the other party has rights to terminate it. If so, you are in a weaker bargaining position as to the proposed terms of a new contract.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary