employment commissions & wages

Hello,

I live is los Angeles, CA. Five months ago my employer terminated my employment with no cause. I used to be the general manager for this company.

it took a few weeks and a battle to collect final wages, etc..

My commission still pending. They keep postponing and now want me to sign a release letter in order to collect commission.

My first question is are they allowed to do that? Current commission is about $3,000.

When I joined the company I brought in many of my exisitng accounts with me. I used to own a Stuffed Animal (toys) import company. I trained and educated new employer staff on stuffed animals. We had an agreement that I would recieve 13% commission on all stuffed animal orders for the next 3 years. So my next question is am i still entitled to the remaining commissions if they have ceased the original contract? I understand a few of my clients placed new orders with them, not knowing I had left.

Thank you! Your help is much appreciated. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Your wages that were earned before you were terminated are owed to you and you do not have to sign a release to get paid. You can contact the California Labor Commission (Google search it) to get free help with this.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: depostion

Previous question: landlord/tenant