Employment based visa - Housekeeper

My employer filed for a labor certification on my behalf in New York and I received the certification in 2006. Later on I filed the I-140 but it was denied because INS said that my employers salary was not sufficient. We reviewed and found a mistake in the paperwork and couldn't file an appeal because the time had expired. I want to file a new I-140 with my employers income tax, showing sufficient salary, but I am concerned that if I file, with no I-245, even if the I-140 is approved I may be required to leave the country for 10 years. The question is whether the original labor certification, approved in 2006, could be used for a new I-140.
Thank you,
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Was the original labor certification filed with the State on or before April 30, 2001? Is this the same petitioner and beneficiary? Will the labor certification be considered "approvable at the time of filing?" In general, there are a lot of issues to consider. An experienced attorney should review the documents.

If you did not enter the country until after December of 2000, then we need to know whether another approvable petition was filed on or before January 14, 1998. Sometimes, people are confused about Section 245(i). If you do not qualify, you will have to consider other options to lawful immigration.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I think you should listen to an immigration lawyer's advice about whether to let the appeal process play out or to refile based on prior paperwork. Show all the paperwork to a skilled immigration attorney to go through the steps necessary in your case. Delays of several months can happen if you proceed incorrectly.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Contributor Level 5
You can file a new I-140 based upon the old labor certification even though the original I-140 was denied as the denial of the I-140 is technically without prejudice. You will still need to establish your qualifications for the position and your employer's ability to pay from the date the labor certification was filed, all the way to the present day (not to when the original I-140 was filed). You will also need to make arrangements for USCIS to obtain a duplicate labor certification from the Department of Labor.

Whether you will need to depart the U.S. to obtain an immigrant visa cannot be determined from the facts you present. You should consult with an immigration attorney to review the filing of a new I-140 and whether you will have to eventually depart the United States if the I-140 is approved in order to obtain an immigrant visa.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard