Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Employment and Labor

I was forced to resign my position as a police officer(during the probationary period). They told me that I would be fired, and didn't give any specific reason for it or I could sign a preprinted generic resignation form.I signed the paper because I didn't want anything bad on my employment record should I seek other employment. No disciplinary actions received.

I later filed for unemployment and was denied. After being denied I received a formal denial letter which stated that I left to pursue other employment. I never said that I had left to seek other employment and furthermore, the form I signed said that I would give them a written reason for my resignation but I never did give written notice but yet they told the Dept of Labor and Employment that I did. Is there anything I can do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Without a union to protect you or without an employment contract you have no recourse as an employee at will. You can be fired for no cause at all.

Discrimination based on gender, age, race, religious beliefs etc.. may give rise to a different answer.

Unless you present something different on appeal, you might expect the same result.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now