employment

if one signed a privacy form and long with that form included you could not work for any competition of the same stature or any other related company of the same for ex amount of years after dismissal or you quit, how legal is this form? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana S. Brodman Summers

Diana S. Brodman Summers

Contributor Level 5
Non-compete documents signed by the employee are valid in all states. States do differ on the length of time the restriction can last, and the physical territory the restriction covers. Employers do enforce the terms of these documents and there are many, many court cases devoted to this topic. You should contract a local employment attorney who can review the document and review the terms with you in accordance with your state's laws.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard