Employment

Dose my employer have the right to make me write down my problems with other employees . Five goals for improving my behavior even though I have never admitted any wrong doing. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
Employers can do pretty much whatever they want, unless it violates some law. Was there a reason why your employer asked you to write down these goals? Did you have a problem with co-workers? Did you discuss with your boss why you got this assignment? Writing down goals for improving behavior doesn't necessarily mean you did something wrong, but it might mean that your boss wants you to improve. Based only on the information you gave, I advise you to start writing -- or look for another job.
1 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This does not by itself seem to violate any laws. But, if it is targeting employees based on a protected class or activity, there may be some illegality
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard