Employment / Labor

Early this year, I was laid-off and I was sent a "SEPARATION AND RELEASE AGREEMENT" which I signed because I did not have any choice. I was told that if I signed it I did not have to paid the balance for a sign in bonus. This week, I got a letter from the same employer stating that there has been a mistake and I need to pay the balance from that sign in bonus back. Also, they are threating me that I will have to pay for lawyer, filling and other expenses that they might incurr.

Obviously, I do have copies of all the e-mails and documentations to prove and backup that the bonus have been forgiving.

Is this legal? Can I sue them from breach of a contract and punitive damages?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicholas John Perone

Nicholas John Perone

Contributor Level 5
Hi, Nick from Avvo here. Because we’re receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, since I am a lawyer, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not licensed in MN, so to get a definitive answer you should consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.

It's going to be near impossible for a lawyer to tell you whether your employer has breached your contract unless the lawyer first has a chance to carefully review your contract, if there is one. I would recommend that you contact a MN employment lawyer: http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=employment&loc=mn
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: divorce with property

Previous question: Chapter 7