Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Employer verbally offered me a promotion under TX law is this verbal offer binding and valid

Im a lead maintenance for apartment complexes, and my employer came to me a few months ago about promoting me to a new property at a higher wage. Although the transfer date has changed several times, she kept telling me I was still going to the new property when the finished building. In the mean time, we were having some irrigation issues at all of our properties due to the drought at all of our 20 plus properties in west Texas. She hired an irrigation person to come fix our issues at the 2 properties I take care of maintenance on now. He showed up 2 or 3 times and did basically nothing. My employer, supervisor, and myself have tried getting the guy back out to the properties to finish the job, but he keeps saying he will be there on this day or that day when he answers our calls and never shows up. Now this has been going on for a couple months and now quite a bit of our grass is dying off and the employer is getting really upset with myself and my supervisor, because the person she hired to do this job has not taken care of the issue. Now on to the main part of this. I received a call today from my employer and she was livid and told me that since I cant fix this problem that I may not be going to the new property when its ready the first part of August, and may even lose my current job. Can my employer take back the offer of promotion and / or fire me for this? Keep in mind, the employer hired this irrigation guy to fix our issues with sprinkler valves and timers and such, but yet it is him that is not fixing the problem.

Additional information
Also i have witnesses to the promotion offer and to the bids given by the irrigation person start fixing our sprinkler issues on our properties. My employer is mainly upset because she feels she is going to lose her job due to this from the President and CEO of our management company, and said that she would start firing people before she got fired. Also there are our landscapers that have known about the irrigation problem and that it has been a problem for over a year, in which my supervisors knew about along time ago, but dropped the ball of repairs and now its a major problem.

Hope someone here can help me out or give me advice on what legal right I have or if I have a leg to stand on.

Thanks!
Save

Attorney answers (1)

In general, in states which are considered “employment at will states,” employers have the right to fire or demote employees for any reason, no matter how unfair or irrational. However, there may be specific laws or circumstances that create an exception. One example of an exception is if you’re fired or demoted because of your race, sex, religion, etc. The only way to know for sure is to contact a lawyer familiar with the laws in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now