Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Employer took money out of my paycheck

employer took money out of my paycheck for health ins, but I cancelled before it took affect. now it seems they are igoring me

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
Ask for the money to be refunded in writing and see what happens. Oral requests are often ignored.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
You state that your employer took money out of your paycheck to pay for health insurance benefits that you elected. With most group health insurance plans offered through employers, changes to coverage may only be done during open enrollment. Once open enrollment passes, you are stuck with the plan until next open enrollment unless there is a life changing event such as a divorce, job change, marriage, birth of a baby or adoption of a child.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now